2012 LegCo Election
Search Search Print this page Site Map 繁體 簡体   2012 LegCo Election
Home
Facts about the Election
Electoral Boundary Maps
Legislation
Guidelines on Election-related Activities
Press Releases
Publicity Materials
Notices
Nomination of Candidates
Central Platform for Election Advertisements
Introduction to Candidates
Polling Information
Polling and Counting Stations
Electors of Dedicated Polling Stations
Exit Poll
Voter Turnout Rate
Election Results
Related Sites
Contact Us
 
  GovHK  
 

BrandHK

 
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy:

The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("the Government") is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through elections.gov.hk are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ( http://www.pcpd.org.hk/english/ordinance/ordfull.html ).

The Government will record visits to elections.gov.hk without collecting any personal identifiable information of users. Such general statistics are collected for the compilation of statistical reports and the diagnosis of problems with or concerning computer systems to help improve elections.gov.hk.

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to the Government through elections.gov.hk on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. The Government will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

Unless permitted or required by law, the Government will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

Search service on elections.gov.hk is provided by Yahoo! Hong Kong Limited ("Yahoo!"). We are advised by Yahoo! that it does not collect personal identifiable information while serving search results through elections.gov.hk. Yahoo! will share the anonymous data it collects through the search service with the Government for compiling traffic analysis on government websites. The Government will not match the data obtained from any such search activity with any personal data possibly held by the Government.

This Privacy Policy has been translated into Chinese. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.

 

1.

the copy or copies made must not be for re-sale or commercial distribution purpose;

 

2.

the materials must be reproduced accurately;

 

3.

the source of the materials must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Please note that this permission only applies to Government copyright materials. Where third party copyright is involved, permission to reproduce or redistribute must be obtained from the copyright owners concerned.

Disclaimer:

The information provided on this website is for reference only. Whilst the Government endeavours to ensure the accuracy of the information on this site, no express or implied warranty is given by the Government as to the accuracy of the information.

This website includes hyperlinks to other websites for easy reference of users. The Government expressly states that it has not approved nor endorsed the other information contained in or in connection with these sites.

The Government does not accept any responsibilities for any loss or damage whatsoever arising from any cause whatsoever in connection with this website. Users are responsible for making their own assessments of all information contained in or in connection with this site and are advised to verify such information or seek independent advice before acting on it.

Privacy Policy:

The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("the Government") is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through elections.gov.hk are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ( http://www.pcpd.org.hk/english/ordinance/ordfull.html ).

The Government will record visits to elections.gov.hk without collecting any personal identifiable information of users. Such general statistics are collected for the compilation of statistical reports and the diagnosis of problems with or concerning computer systems to help improve elections.gov.hk.

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to the Government through elections.gov.hk on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. The Government will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

Unless permitted or required by law, the Government will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

Search service on elections.gov.hk is provided by Yahoo! Hong Kong Limited ("Yahoo!"). We are advised by Yahoo! that it does not collect personal identifiable information while serving search results through elections.gov.hk. Yahoo! will share the anonymous data it collects through the search service with the Government for compiling traffic analysis on government websites. The Government will not match the data obtained from any such search activity with any personal data possibly held by the Government.

This Privacy Policy has been translated into Chinese. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.

 
 
 
 
   
2012© | Important Notices | Privacy Policy Last revision date : 9 July 2012