2000 Legislative Council Elections Results : Functional Constituency Elections

Sector

Candidate(s)

Votes Received

Results

Heung Yee Kuk

Lau Wong Fat

N/A Uncontested

Agriculture and Fisheries

Wong Yung Kan

N/A Uncontested

Insurance

Chan Bernard Charnwut (Charnwut Sophonpanich)

N/A Uncontested

Transport

Pang Cheung Wai Thomas

33  

Lau Kin Yee Miriam

106 Elected

Education

Lee Kit Kong

5,686  

Cheung Man Kwong

35,793 Elected

Legal

Chow Wing Kin Anthony

982  

Ng Ngoi Yee Margaret

1,520 Elected

Accountancy

Chow Kwong Fai Edward

1,363  

Li Ka Cheung Eric

3,867 Elected

Chan Po Fun Peter

761  

Medical

Lam Shun Chiu Dennis

1,458  
So Kai Ming 386  
Lo Wing Lok 1,804 Elected
Kwok Ka Ki 867  
Health Services Wong Kwok Shing Thomas 3,908  
Tso Shing Yuk Alice 3,668  
Mak Kwok Fung Michael 5,857 Elected
Engineering Ho Chung Tai Raymond 2,186 Elected
Luk Wang Kwong 1,416  
Architectural, Surveying and Planning Ho Sing Tin Edward 647  
Lau Ping Cheung Kaizer (P C Lau) 938 Elected
Law Kin Chung Christopher 767  
Labour Chan Kwok Keung 226 Elected
Leung Suet Fong 102  
Leung Fu Wah 259 Elected
Li Fung Ying 283 Elected
Social Welfare Leung Yuet Ming (Grace Chan) 1,582  
Law Chi Kwong 3,061 Elected
Real Estate and Construction Tse Lai Leung Jimmy 116  
Shek Lai Him Abraham (Abraham Razack) 357 Elected
Tourism Bagaman Francis 137  
Young Howard 274 Elected
Tung Yao Chung Joseph 197  
Commercial (First) Tien Pei Chun James N/A Uncontested
Commercial (Second) Wong Yu Hong Philip N/A Uncontested
Industrial (First) Chan Siu King 228  
Ting Woo Shou Kenneth 305 Elected
Industrial (Second) Lui Ming Wah N/A Uncontested
Finance Li Kwok Po David 89 Elected
Kung Lin Cheng Leo 32  
Financial Services Fung Chi Kin 133  
So Wai Yin Irene 21  
Wu King Cheong (Henry) 177 Elected
Sports, Performing Arts, Culture and Publication Fok Tsun Ting Timothy N/A Uncontested
Import and Export Hui Cheung Ching N/A Uncontested
Textiles and Garment Lau Yau Fun Sophie N/A Uncontested
Wholesale and Retail Lau Chi Wing 476  
Chow Liang Shuk Yee Selina 1,459 Elected
Information Technology Kan Wing Kay 632  
Sin Chung Kai 1,770 Elected
Catering Ng Tak Leung David 560  
Cheung Yu Yan Tommy 1,478 Elected
Leung Kwong Cheong 720  
District Council Ip Kwok Him 198 Elected
Chiang Sai Cheong 141