Search Search Print this page Site Map 繁體 簡体  
投票 為社區 為香港 A Better Community A Better Hong Kong Cast your Vote
Home
District Councils Brief
Summary of District Council Constituency Areas
Electoral Boundary Maps
Election Brief
Press Releases
Notices
Legislation
Guidelines on Election-related Activities
Publicity Materials
Nomination of Candidates
Related Sites
Contact Us
 
Voter Turnout Rate
Election Results
Introduction to Candidates
Electors of Dedicated Polling Stations
Polling and Counting Stations
Exit Poll
 
 
GovHK
 
BrandHK
 
 
District Councils Brief

Functions of District Councils

Composition of District Councils

Term of Office

Functions of District Councils

The functions of a District Council are-
(a) to advise the Government-

  1. on matters affecting the well-being of the people in the District; and
  2. on the provision and use of public facilities and services within the District; and
  3. on the adequacy and priorities of Government programmes for the District; and
  4. on the use of public funds allocated to the District for local public works and community activities; and

(b) where funds are made available for the purpose, to undertake-

  1. environmental improvements within the District;
  2. the promotion of recreational and cultural activities within the District; and
  3. community activities within the District.
Composition of District Councils under Schedule 3 to the District Councils Ordinance

No. of District Councils: 18
No. of District Council members : 541

  • 412 elected members (Note1)
  • 102 appointed members (Note2)
  • 27 ex-officio members (Rural Committee Chairmen in the New Territories)

Number of Elected Members, Appointed Members and Ex-officio Members of the 18 District Councils under Schedule 3 to the District Councils Ordinance:

District Council
Number of Elected
Members (Note1)
Number of Appointed
Members (Note2)
Number of
Ex-officio
Members
Total
Central & Western
15
4
-
19
Wan Chai
11
3
-
14
Eastern
37
9
-
46
Southern
17
4
-
21
Yau Tsim Mong
17
4
-
21
Sham Shui Po
21
5
-
26
Kowloon City
22
5
-
27
Wong Tai Sin
25
6
-
31
Kwun Tong
35
8
-
43
Tsuen Wan
17
5
2
24
Tuen Mun
29
7
1
37
Yuen Long 
31
7
6
44
North
17
5
4
26
Tai Po
19
5
2
26
Sai Kung
24
5
2
31
Sha Tin
36
9
1
46
Kwai Tsing
29
7
1
37
Islands
10
4
8
22
Total
412
102
27
541

Note 1: The number of elected members will be increased from 405 in the Third Term to 412 in the Fourth Term.

Note 2: Under section 11 of the District Council Ordinance, the Chief Executive may appoint as members of a District Council a number of persons not exceeding the number specified in Schedule 3 to the Ordinance in relation to that District Council. The Government announced on 14 September 2011 that it considers that the District Council Appointment System" could be abolished in phases by going through a transitional period and that, as a start, the Government intends to reduce by one-third of the number of members to be appointed in the fourth term.

Term of Office

First Term

  • 1 January 2000 to 31 December 2003 (4 years)

Second Term

  • 1 January 2004 to 31 December 2007 (4 years)

Third Term

  • 1 January 2008 to 31 December 2011 (4 years)

Fourth Term

  • 1 January 2012 to 31 December 2015 (4 years)

Top of Page

 
 
 
 
 
  2011 © | Important Notices | Privacy Policy Last revision date : 21 September 2011