District Council Election 2007 - District Council Briefs
繁體中文 簡體中文
Show you care Stand for election
District Council Election 2007
Home
District Councils Brief
Summary of Constituency Areas of District Council Election
Electoral Boundary Maps
Election Brief
Press Releases
Legislation
Guidelines on Election-related Activities
Publicity Materials
Nomination of Candidates
Related Sites
Contact Us
 
Turnout Rate
Election Results
Introduction to Candidates
Polling and Counting Stations
Exit Poll
 
Search Search Print this page Site map
1
  District Councils Brief  
 

Functions of District Councils

Composition of District Councils

Term of Office

Functions of District Councils

A District Council advises the Government on the following:

  1. matters affecting the well-being of the people in the district;
  2. the provision and use of public facilities and services within the district;
  3. the adequacy and priorities of Government programmes for the district; and
  4. the use of public funds allocated to the district for local public works and community activities.

Where funds are made available, a District Council will also undertake the following within the district:

  1. environmental improvements;
  2. the promotion of recreational and cultural activities; and
  3. community activities.
Composition of District Councils

No. of District Councils: 18
No. of District Council members : 534

  • 405 elected members
  • 102 appointed members
  • 27 ex-officio members (Rural Committee Chairmen in the New Territories)

Number of Elected Members, Appointed Members and Ex-officio Members of the 18 District Councils:

District Council

Number of Elected
Members

Number of Appointed
Members

Number of Ex-officio
Members

Total

Central & Western

15

4

-

19

Wan Chai

11

3

-

14

Eastern

37

9

-

46

Southern

17

4

-

21

Yau Tsim Mong

16

4

-

20

Sham Shui Po

21

5

-

26

Kowloon City

22

5

-

27

Wong Tai Sin

25

6

-

31

Kwun Tong

34

8

-

42

Tsuen Wan

17

5

2

24

Tuen Mun

29

7

1

37

Yuen Long 

29

7

6

42

North

16

5

4

25

Tai Po

19

5

2

26

Sai Kung

23

5

2

30

Sha Tin

36

9

1

46

Kwai Tsing

28

7

1

36

Islands

10

4

8

22

Total

405

102

27

534

Term of Office

First Term

  • 1 January 2000 to 31 December 2003 (4 years)

Second Term

  • 1 January 2004 to 31 December 2007 (4 years)

Third Term

  • 1 January 2008 to 31 December 2011 (4 years)

Top of Page

 
  2007 © | Important notices
Last revision date : June 19, 2012
 
GovHK   BrandHK