The Fourth Term Chief Executive Election
  繁體   简体  
Home
Facts about the Election
Press Releases
Notices
Legislation
Guidelines on Election-related Activities
Publicity Materials
Nomination of Candidates
Introduction to Candidates
Polling Station and Counting Station
Electors of Dedicated Polling Stations
Exit Poll
Turnout Rate
Election Result
Related Sites
Contact Us
Site Map
 
   
 
Privacy Policy  
 

The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("the Government") is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through elections.gov.hk are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ( http://www.pcpd.org.hk/english/ordinance/ordfull.html ).

The Government will record visits to elections.gov.hk without collecting any personal identifiable information of users. Such general statistics are collected for the compilation of statistical reports and the diagnosis of problems with or concerning computer systems to help improve elections.gov.hk.

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to the Government through elections.gov.hk on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. The Government will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

Unless permitted or required by law, the Government will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

The search service on elections.gov.hk is provided by an independent contractor of the Government. We are advised by the independent contractor that it does not collect personal identifiable information while serving search results through elections.gov.hk. The independent contractor will share the anonymous data it collects through the search service with the Government for compiling traffic analysis on government websites. The Government will not match the data obtained from any such search activity with any personal data possibly held by the Government.

 

    2012copyright | Important notices | Privacy policy Last revision date : 6 February, 2012